Science Europe Privacy Notice

Science Europe respects the privacy of everyone that it works with and everyone who visits its website. We will treat any personal information that we have on you with the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective as of 25 May 2018. This privacy notice gives you more detail on what information we collect, why, and what your rights are under this legislation. We regularly review this privacy notice to make sure that it is up to date and complies with the law. If there are significant changes in how we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website and we may also inform you directly.

The last update to this privacy notice was made on 22 October 2018.

The websites and/or platforms that this privacy notice applies to are located at the domains scienceeurope.org and scieur.org. These websites and/or platforms contain links to other websites: we have no control over the content of those websites, or what personal information their operators gather. Please check the privacy statements for these websites to learn more about how they handle your personal information.

Contact

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data by Science Europe, or wish to make use of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email:privacy@scienceeurope.org

By post:Science Europe AISBL
Rue de la Science 14
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

The Science Europe business registry number in Belgium is 0840.275.663.

What information does Science Europe collect?

We may collect personal information about you if you represent one of our Member Organisations. In most cases, this information is strictly limited to what we need to contact you in a professional capacity. If you participate in one of our operations (such as committees or working groups), we may need to collect additional information about you, depending on the specific initiative. We collect this information based on the contractual agreement with our members. If you participate in one of our governing bodies, we are required by law to collect additional personal information about you.

We collect personal information about you when you register for an event organised or co-organised by Science Europe, when you sign up to receive news updates from us, or when you contact us to receive information or publications. The information is always limited to what we need to provide you with the service requested. This information is collected based on your consent.

If you attend a Science Europe event, photos may be taken in which you appear. We will notify you of this and offer you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish these photos to be published. We will then make every effort to ensure that you do not appear in any published material. These photos are taken based on our legitimate interest to showcase our events.

We also collect personal information about you when you visit our website through the use of cookies and server logs. This includes your IP address, the pages that you visit, and the files that you download. Where possible, this information is anonymised or pseudonymised. See the Cookie Policy for more information on this type of information collection. This type of collection happens on the basis of our legitimate interest to analyse the use of our website or take security measures if necessary.

We may also collect personal information about you if you are professionally active in the research and research policy sector. This information is strictly limited to what is needed to determine your professional interests, areas of expertise, and to contact you in a professional capacity. It generally consists of information that has been made publicly available. This collection takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to build up a network of relevant stakeholders in the research policy sector.

How does Science Europe use this information?

We use all personal information for the purpose that you have provided it for. That may be sending you news or publications, inviting you to events that Science Europe organises or co-organises, or making the necessary arrangements related to your attendance of our events. The information that we collect on how you use our website is used to improve our website and ensure its correct functioning, analyse the reach that our positions and documents have, and prioritise the information that is most relevant to our visitors.

If you represent one of our Member Organisations, we may use your personal information to contact you on relevant topics that Science Europe is working on, to invite you to events that are relevant for your work, or to invite you to participate in specific operations.

Information that we collect on professionals within the research and research policy sector, or of relevant service providers, is used to create an overview of relevant stakeholders, experts, and service providers. We may occasionally contact you with information on topics that are relevant to you or invite you to events that may be of interest.

Does Science Europe share my personal information with anyone?

We may share some of your personal information with other parties if it is necessary to provide you with the service that you have requested, or if we are required by law to do so. This may include sharing information with parties that are located outside of the EU.

We will only share the information that is absolutely necessary to provide you with the requested service, and only if we have the necessary guarantees that these parties comply with privacy regulations that offer you the same level of protection as the General Data Protection Regulation does within the EU.

We may share personal information about representatives from our Member Organisations within our network of members and stakeholders in the research policy sector, and vice versa, to promote and aid collaboration. We will only share the minimal amount of information that is necessary to achieve this. If you participate in any Science Europe operations or a governing body, we may publicly credit your participation through our website or in resulting outputs.

If you attend one of our events, we may share some information about you with other attendants: your name and job title may appear on an overview of participants available during the event itself. If you participate in the event as a speaker, moderator, or have an otherwise designated role, your name and credentials may appear in a report of the event that can be made publicly available. Photos of events in which you might appear can also be publicly shared through the Science Europe website or through its Flickr account, if you have not objected to such use.

Where does Science Europe store my personal information?

Personal information that you share with us or are collected by us through the website, via email, or any other services on the domains scienceeurope.org and scieur.org, as well as photos taken during Science Europe events are stored by selected third-party providers located within the European Union, the United States, and Switzerland. All selected service providers in the United States are certified under the US–EU Privacy Shield framework, while those in Switzerland comply with its national privacy legislation, which has been approved as meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you want more information regarding international transfers of personal information, you can contact us at privacy@scienceeurope.org.

Does Science Europe protect my information?

We make every effort to ensure that our servers and data storage, as well as those of third parties that we share your information with, are secured, and that your personal information is not disclosed, destroyed, lost, used, accessed, or modified without authorisation.

For how long does Science Europe keep my information?

We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose that we collected it for, unless a longer period of retention is required to comply with legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you have subscribed to receive periodical news or updates, your data will be stored until you choose to unsubscribe.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we will take into account the amount, type, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, whether we can achieve the purpose without that information, and any legal requirements.

What are my rights regarding personal information and how do I make use of them?

  • inform you what personal information we have on you
  • update your information
  • delete your information
  • provide you with a portable copy of your information
  • object to us using your information
  • request us to limit the use of your personal information

You are also free to withdraw consent that you have given for us to store and use your personal information. As long as your request does not prevent us from complying with applicable laws and regulations, we will make the requested changes as soon as possible.

To ask us to make any of the above changes, please send an email or letter to Science Europe with your request, along with a copy of your ID card or passport. We need this identification in order to verify that you are indeed the person who the personal information belongs to.

To unsubscribe from periodical news or mailings, you can use the unsubscribe feature in those mailings or contact us via email.

Complaints

If you have any complaints related to how Science Europe handles your personal information or its response to a request to exercise your rights related to that personal information, please contact us and we will make every effort to address your complaint in a timely manner. Should you not be satisfied with this, you can also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in Belgium:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
BELGIUM
contact@apd-gba.be
www.dataprotectionauthority.be

News

Science Europe wishes you a very happy festive season and looks forward to working with you in 2019... read more

(23/11/18) Stephan Kuster, Secretary General of Science Europe, has been appointed as one of 11 members of the new Executive Board of the European Open Science Cloud (EOSC).

(12/11/2018) R&I stakeholders call on the EU institutions to seek a balanced approach to data sharing in the PSI Directive... read more

(19/10/18) Science Europe is currently recruiting a new Senior Policy Officer... read more

(12/09/18) Science Europe is disappointed that the European Parliament did not sufficiently improve the far too restrictive proposal for TDM in the new Copyright Directive in today’s plenary vote... read more

(04/09/18) Science without publication paywalls: cOAlition S for the realisation of full and immediate Open Access... read more

(11/07/2018) Research funders making Open Access a reality by 2020...read more

(08/06/2018) Science Europe has published its reaction to the European Commission's Proposal on Horizon Europe…read more

(01/06/2018) Rosa Menéndez (CSIC) was elected as Science Europe Vice-President... Read more

(31/05/18) Science Europe held its 2018 High-Level Workshop on the topic of Mission-oriented Research… Read more

Documents

The Practical Guide to the International Alignment of Research Data Management (November 2018) presents core requirements for Data Management Plans (DMPs) and criteria for the selection of trustworthy repositories, as well as some guidance on how to put these requirements and criteria into practice... read more